O.C.G.A. §40-6-391 reads as follows
[…] This is not to be confused with the alco-sensor test administered on the side of the road. We can help avoid the one year license suspension even if you refused testing.
The penalties for a second DUI in Georgia are intense and life-altering. Extended jail terms, 240 hours of community service, and an 18 month license suspension are common punishments for a second DUI.
Individuals who drive under the influence and cause a serious injury to another person can be charged under O.C.G.A. § 40-6-394.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-394 reads as follows:
Whoever, without malice, shall cause bodily harm to another by depriving him of a member of his body, by rendering a member of his body useless, by seriously disfiguring his body or a member thereof, or by causing organic brain damage which renders the body or any member thereof useless by reckless driving or DUI shall be guilty of the crime of serious injury by vehicle.
A person could be charged with multiple counts of serious injury by vehicle if several individuals were seriously injured in the accident. Unlike other offenses, these counts will not merge even though they all arose out of the same instance.