O.C.G.A. §40-6-391 reads as follows
[…] It is critical to understand your rights so you don't agree to a voluntary test.
Child endangerment and DUI are two separate charges. Therefore, a person could be charged with DUI and multiple counts of child endangerment. Child endangerment can manifest in several ways.
You can receive a DUI for illegal drugs, over the counter (OTC), and prescription drugs. Even if you were taking the drugs according to the dosage given by the doctor, you could still be charged with a DUI. It is crucial to understand what the penalties are and how you can defend against them.
O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1) states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.”
"Less safe" means that the driver is less safe to drive as a result of consuming alcohol before or while driving in comparison to not having ingested any drugs or alcohol.
A less safe DUI can be proven in three ways: