The Law Offices of Ralston D. Jarrett
[…] O.C.G.A. §16-13-30((j) states that it is unlawful for any person to possess, have under his or her control, manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, purchase, sell, or possess with intent to distribute marijuana.

Possession of Cocaine with Intent to Distribute

Cocaine is part of the Schedule II drug in Georgia, which is included in the same category as methamphetamine, crack cocaine, morphine, opium, and methadone. Possession of cocaine with intent to distribute is a separate crime from merely possessing cocaine. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) states, “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” However if found with greater than twenty-eight grams of cocaine, the crime will be elevated to trafficking.

Possession of Marijuana with Intent to Distribute

Possession of marijuana with the intent to distribute is a separate crime from merely possessing marijuana. O.C.G.A. § 16-13-30(b) states, “It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, administer, sell, or possess with intent to distribute any controlled substance.” Further, O.C.G.A § 16-13-1 states that controlled substances include marijuana.

Possession of Drug Related Objects