O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21: A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
[…] O.C.G.A. §16-5-70 (a)-(b).
Second-degree cruelty to children occurs when a person with criminal negligence causes a child less than 18 years old cruel or excessive physical or mental pain. O.C.G.A. §16-5-70(c)
Third-degree cruelty to children occurs when either
False imprisonment is similar to the crime of kidnapping. It occurs when a person in violation of the personal liberty of another, arrests, confines, or detains another person without legal authority.
Georgia Law O.C.G.A. § 16-5-41 reads as follows:
A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.
Georgia Law O.C.G.A. §16-5-1(c) reads as follows:
A person commits the offense of murder when, in the commission of a felony, he or she causes the death of another human being irrespective of malice.
O.C.G.A. §16-5-27: Any person will be guilty of female genital mutilation:
O.C.G.A. §16-5-80(b), A person commits the offense of feticide if he or she willfully and without legal justification causes the death of an unborn child by any injury to the mother of such child, which would be murder if it resulted in the death of such mother, or if he or she, when in the commission of a felony, causes the death of an unborn child.
Under Georgia law, an unborn child means a member of the species homo sapiens at any stage of development who is carried in the womb. O.C.G.A. §16-5-29.
O.C.G.A. §16-5-61 states that hazing means to subject a student to an activity which endangers or is likely to endanger the physical health of a student, regardless of the student's willingness to participate in such activity.
Furthermore, It shall be unlawful for any person to haze any student in connection with or as a condition or precondition of gaining acceptance, membership, office, or other status in a school organization.
There have been numerous organizations that have tried to reform the hazing laws as they argue that hazing is an important part of the initiation process for Greek organizations, sports teams, and other clubs. The Courts have not acknowledged the attempts and have continued to treat hazing as a crime.
O.C.G.A. §16-6-45(b)
A person commits the offense of interference with custody when without lawful authority to do so, the person:
O.C.G.A. §16-5-45(c)
A person commits the offense of interstate interference with custody when without lawful authority to do so: