O.C.G.A. § 16-5-21: A person commits the offense of aggravated assault when he or she assaults:
[…] Georgia law defines suicide as the intentional and willful termination of one's life.
O.C.G.A. § 16-5-5 states any person with actual knowledge that another intends to commit suicide who knowingly and willfully assists such person in the commission of such person's suicide.
Georgia law defines assists as the act of physically helping or physically providing the means.
Battery is often confused with the crime of assault. A person commits battery when they intentionally cause substantial harm or visible bodily harm to another.
O.C.G.A. §16-5-23.1: A person commits the offense of battery when he or she intentionally causes substantial harm or visible bodily harm to another.
Furthermore, the statute defines “visible bodily harm” as “bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.”
The crime of battery of an unborn child carries negative reactions within the community. Georgia defines a crime as a battery when someone intentionally causes substantial harm or visible bodily harm to another.